Skip to main content

COMPARE

HSBC Live+ Credit Card vs SBI Cashback Credit Card

On net annual value, HSBC Live+ comes out ahead for everyday spenders, frequent travellers and high spenders (by up to ₹10,959 a year), and SBI Cashback for online shoppers (by ₹1,041 a year). HSBC Live+ includes airport lounge access and charges 1.99% on foreign-currency spend against 3.5%. Figures as of .

HSBC
MID
HSBC Live+ Credit Card
HSBC
HSBC Live+ Credit Card

Illustration by CardAdvisor — not a depiction of the issued card. Independent; not affiliated with HSBC.

HSBC Live+ Credit Card

HSBC · VISA · ★ 4.4

SBI CardMID
SBI Cashback Credit Card
SBI Card
SBI Cashback Credit Card

Illustration by CardAdvisor — not a depiction of the issued card. Independent; not affiliated with SBI Card.

SBI Cashback Credit Card

SBI · VISA · ★ 4.5

</> Embed this comparison on your site

Free, no key. The box shows the issuer's published facts — fees, reward rates, forex, income requirement, perks — and keeps itself current. Please keep the credit line under the frame: it's the only part search engines can see, and it's what we ask for in return. Pasting the page URL into WordPress, Ghost, Notion or Substack does this automatically.

Who comes out ahead — by how you spend

Estimated net annual value for four typical spend profiles: the rewards each card earns on that spend (a merchant or portal bonus only on the share of spend it plausibly reaches), plus the perks and milestone bonuses that spender would use, less any annual fee the spend does not waive (with GST) and the forex markup on spending abroad. Lounge access carries no rupee value here.

SpenderHSBC Live+ Credit CardSBI Cashback Credit Card
Everyday spender
≈ ₹40k/mo across groceries, bills, dining and fuel
₹19,038/yr✓ +₹10,038/yr₹9,000/yr
Online shopper
≈ ₹60k/mo, mostly e-commerce and subscriptions
₹22,479/yr₹23,520/yr✓ +₹1,041/yr
Frequent traveller
≈ ₹1.2L/mo with heavy travel and forex spend
₹23,439/yr✓ +₹10,959/yr₹12,480/yr
High spender
≈ ₹2.5L/mo across every category
₹33,468/yr✓ +₹2,988/yr₹30,480/yr

Not in these numbers: HSBC Live+ Credit Card adds airport lounge access — real perks that can outweigh a small gap.

Illustrative profiles, not a personalised result — your categories decide the real winner. Run these two on my spending →

What your points are actually worth

A point's headline value means little without the earn rate behind it. Here's the real math — the value of a point by how you redeem it, the resulting return by category, and the net rupees for your own spend.

Value of one point, by routeHSBC Live+ Credit CardCashbackSBI Cashback Credit CardCashback
Cash / statement credit₹1.00BEST₹1.00BEST

Return by categoryearn rate × point value

HSBC Live+ Credit Card· ₹1.00/₹1 cashbackSBI Cashback Credit Card· ₹1.00/₹1 cashback
Online shopping
₹15,000/mo
1.5%
5% ✓
Everything else
₹10,000/mo
1.5% ✓
1%
Dining
₹8,000/mo
1.5% ✓
1%
Travel
₹8,000/mo
1.5% ✓
1%
Groceries
₹8,000/mo
1.5% ✓
1%
Fuel
₹4,000/mo
—
—
Utilities
₹4,000/mo
10%
—
International
₹3,000/mo
—
1%

Headline reward rate per category, before monthly caps.

Your spend, head to head

Enter your monthly spend — net value is the annual rewards after the card fee, at each card's best realistic redemption (our recommender's model, caps and fee-waivers included).

Total ₹60,000/mo · ₹7,20,000/yr

HSBC Live+ Credit Card
—/yr net
SBI Cashback Credit Card
—/yr net

Want the money-first pick across your whole wallet? Run the recommender →

 HSBC Live+ Credit CardSBI Cashback Credit Card
Fees
Joining fee₹999₹999
Annual fee₹999/yr₹999/yr
Annual fee — all-in (incl. 18% GST)₹1,179₹1,179
Fee waiver at₹2,00,000/yr spend₹2,00,000/yr spend
Welcome benefit~₹1,000—
Rewards
Best everyday reward10% on Utility Bills ✓5% on Online Shopping
Dining1.5% ✓1%
Groceries1.5% ✓1%
Online Shopping1.5%5% ✓
Base rate — other spends1.5% ✓1%
Utility Bills10%—
Charges
Forex markup1.99% ✓3.5%
Finance charge3.75% p.m.3.75% p.m.
Cash advance——
Add-on card——
Perks
fuel waiver~₹1,000/yr · ₹250 cashback on contactless fuel purchases in each quarter you spend ₹10,000 on the card — a quarterly gate (not annual), worth up to ₹1,000 a year~₹600/yr · 1% fuel surcharge waiver, max ₹100/month
lounge access~₹2,000/yr · 2 complimentary domestic lounge visits per year (one per 6 months) plus 1 international lounge visit per year from 1 September 2026—
Eligibility
Min income₹50,000/mo—
Min age18+ yrs—
UPI linked——
Expert rating4.4 / 54.5 / 5 ✓

Reward rates above are the realistic value you keep — points earned × what a point is worth at each card's own best redemption, before monthly caps — so cards with different point values compare fairly. Bank-portal accelerators (earned only by booking through the issuer's own portal, on a slice of spend) are bounded upside, listed separately here rather than blended into the everyday rates.

Which should you pick?

Choose the HSBC Live+ Credit Card if you want strong rewards on utility bills plus airport lounge access. Consider the SBI Cashback Credit Card if you spend more on online shopping. Your actual best card depends on how you spend — run your numbers below.

A decision ladder for choosing between two credit cards: first which earns more on your top spend category, then whether the reward beats the fee, then which perks you will actually use, ending in your pick.1 · Top spend matchwhich earns more on your #1 category2 · Fee at your spenddoes the reward beat the annual fee?3 · Perks you'll uselounge, low forex, milestones — not the restTHE HUB · APP LAYERYour pickor run your real spend through the recommender
Two good cards? Walk down in order. Reward match on your biggest category decides most head-to-heads; fee ROI and perks you'll actually use break the rest.

HSBC Live+ Credit Card vs SBI Cashback Credit Card — FAQs

Which has a lower annual fee, HSBC Live+ Credit Card or SBI Cashback Credit Card?

As of 11 Oct 2026, HSBC Live+ and SBI Cashback both charge ₹999 a year, or ₹1,179 with 18% GST. HSBC Live+ and SBI Cashback both waive the fee once you spend ₹2,00,000 in a card year. What they do charge is a markup on foreign-currency spend: 1.99% on HSBC Live+ against 3.5% on SBI Cashback.

Do HSBC Live+ Credit Card and SBI Cashback Credit Card offer airport lounge access?

As of 11 Oct 2026, only HSBC Live+ includes airport lounge access: it lists 2 domestic visits a year and 1 international visit a year at airport lounges. For spending abroad, HSBC Live+ adds 1.99% in forex markup against 3.5% on SBI Cashback.

Which card has lower forex markup, HSBC Live+ Credit Card or SBI Cashback Credit Card?

As of 11 Oct 2026, HSBC Live+ has the lower forex markup: 1.99%, against 3.5% on SBI Cashback. With 18% GST on the markup, ₹1,00,000 spent abroad costs about ₹2,348 extra on HSBC Live+ and ₹4,130 on SBI Cashback, a ₹1,782 difference.

For a frequent traveller, is the HSBC Live+ Credit Card or SBI Cashback Credit Card better value?

On figures as of 11 Oct 2026, HSBC Live+ comes out ahead for a frequent traveller (about ₹1.2 lakh a month with heavy travel and forex spend), with a net annual value (rewards, perks and milestones, less the annual fee and forex markup) of ₹23,439 against ₹12,480 on SBI Cashback, a ₹10,959 gap. That figure leaves out airport lounge access, which only HSBC Live+ includes. At this spend HSBC Live+ and SBI Cashback both waive their annual fees.

For everyday spending, which returns more: HSBC Live+ Credit Card or SBI Cashback Credit Card?

On figures as of 11 Oct 2026, HSBC Live+ comes out ahead for an everyday spender (about ₹40,000 a month across groceries, bills, dining and fuel), with a net annual value (rewards, perks and milestones, less the annual fee and forex markup) of ₹19,038 against ₹9,000 on SBI Cashback, a ₹10,038 gap. At this spend HSBC Live+ and SBI Cashback both waive their annual fees.

Which is better, HSBC Live+ Credit Card or SBI Cashback Credit Card?

As of 11 Oct 2026, HSBC Live+ earns 10% on utility bills at best, paid as cashback, and SBI Cashback earns 5% on online shopping at best, paid as cashback. HSBC Live+ comes out ahead on net annual value for everyday spenders, frequent travellers and high spenders, and SBI Cashback for online shoppers. HSBC Live+ includes airport lounge access and charges 1.99% on foreign-currency spend against 3.5%.